University of Sunderland

Public University ◍ Sunderland, England, United Kingdom

Estd 1901 ★ 4.5 UKPRN registered
140 Programs
1901 Established
4.5/5 Student rating
£16,150 Avg tuition / yr
~£12,040 Living / yr
Fast Offer letter
Co-op / placement10 programs
ScholarshipsMerit awards available
Study-loan supportLoan-friendly programs
Fast offersQuick offer letters
Fee waiverApply free / waived
No-interview optionsSimpler admission

University of Sunderland is a public university in Sunderland, England, United Kingdom. We currently list 140 of its programs.

Talk to our counsellors for the latest intakes, fees and admission steps.

Programs & tuition fees

140 programs at University of Sunderland — diplomas, certificates and degrees. Sorted by lowest yearly cost.

Top fields of study

Business, Commerce, and Management 13
Media, Journalism, and Communication 9
Marketing and Sales 8
Finance and Accounting 6
Fine and Performing Arts 6
Human Resources 6

By qualification level

3-Year Bachelor Degree 69
Master Degree 64
2-Year Graduate Diploma 3
1-Year Graduate Certificate 3
ESL / English Pathway Program 1
View all 140 programs & fees →

Fees & cost of studying

A realistic yearly estimate for an international student at University of Sunderland.

Tuition / year£990 – £20,000₹1,03,950 – ₹21,00,000 · Lowest listed program
Living cost / year~£12,040~₹12,64,200 · Rent, food, transport
Application feeFreeOne-time

💡 Tuition is the lowest listed yearly program cost. Your actual fee depends on the program — see all programs & exact fees →

Entry requirements & funding

Typical minimums for international applicants — exact criteria vary by program.

From 50%Minimum academic score
IELTS 5.5+Or PTE / TOEFL equivalent
Scholarships up to ₹5,000133 programs with merit funding
140 open intakesAccepting applications now
Not sure if you qualify for University of Sunderland? Free eligibility check →

Admissions FAQ

Quick answers about applying to University of Sunderland — fees, intakes and eligibility.

What is the acceptance rate at University of Sunderland?
University of Sunderland does not publish a single official acceptance rate — admission depends on your program, academic percentage and English score. For most international students with a genuine profile, a place is realistically achievable. Get a free eligibility check and our counsellors will tell you honestly where you stand.
What are the intakes at University of Sunderland?
University of Sunderland currently has intakes in January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October and November. Availability varies by program — confirm the next start date for your course with our counsellors.
What is the application fee at University of Sunderland?
There is no application fee at University of Sunderland — it is free to apply.
How much does it cost to study at University of Sunderland?
Average tuition at University of Sunderland is around £16,150 per year for international students, plus living costs of roughly £12,040 per year. Exact fees depend on the program you choose.
What are the study-visa chances after an offer from University of Sunderland?
A genuine, well-prepared application has a strong chance of approval. For your study visa, we build your funds file, SOP and documents to maximise success — Apply Study Visa has 1,000+ visa approvals to date. Talk to our team for an honest read on your profile.
When was University of Sunderland established?
University of Sunderland was established in 1901 and is located in Sunderland, England, United Kingdom.
What programs does University of Sunderland offer?
We currently list 140 programs at University of Sunderland — diplomas, certificates and degrees. Browse all programs & tuition fees →
How do I apply to University of Sunderland?
Our counsellors handle the whole process for you — shortlisting the right program, preparing your documents and submitting the application to University of Sunderland. Message us on WhatsApp → to start for free.
Still have a question about University of Sunderland?

Similar institutes near Sunderland

Other colleges students compare with University of Sunderland.

University of Sunderland View 140 programs →